Blue Devil Of The Year 2016

California drum and bugle corps

The Blue Devils Pulsate and Bugle Corps
Location Concord, California, The states
Division Globe Class
Founded 1957
Director Patrick Seidling
Senior Executive Advisor David Gibbs
Chief Executive Officeholder Jim Verrett
Championship titles
  • CYO:
    • 1976
    • 1978
    • 1980
  • DCI:
    • 1976
    • 1977
    • 1979
    • 1980
    • 1982
    • 1986
    • 1994
    • 1996
    • 1997
    • 1999
    • 2003
    • 2007
    • 2009
    • 2010
    • 2012
    • 2014
    • 2015
    • 2017
    • 2019
    • 2022
Website world wide web.bluedevils.org

The Blue Devils Drum and Bugle Corps
is a Globe Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Hold, California. The Blue Devils are members of Pulsate Corps International (DCI).[1]
They have finished first or second since 2007, and have placed no lower than 5th since 1975. They too hold the record for the highest score in DCI history, winning the 2014 DCI Earth Championships with a score of 99.65.[2]
The Blue Devils are the current DCI Champions, with a record of twenty titles to date.

History

[edit]

In 1957, Tony and Ann Odello and the Concord VFW post causeless control of the Martinettes, a defunct drum corps and drill team. They reorganized the unit as the Blue Devils. Initially, the group performed as an all-boy drum corps with an all-girl drill team. In 1958, the Blue Devils added glockenspiels, becoming a drum and bong corps, while the girls became a separate baton twirling troupe, the Majorettes. The ii units connected to perform together, winning numerous state and local competitions between 1957 and 1970.[
citation needed
]

In 1961, the Blue Devils added a flag department to the unit that was then competing in the country’s Junior division. In 1968, the drum and bell corps moved into Senior Sectionalisation competition, and the new inferior corps, Blueish Devils B, was founded.

In 1970, a grouping of buglers was added to the Blue Devils drums and flags, and the corps entered its start competition as the Blueish Devils Pulsate and Bugle Corps. By 1972, the unit, now with over seventy members, advanced from Grade B competition to Class A and traveled on tour outside California for the beginning time. The summer of 1973 marked the Blue Devils first national bout and their first appearance at the Pulsate Corps International World Championships in Whitewater, Wisconsin. The younger Blue Devils C Drum and Bugle Corps was besides formed in 1973. In 1976, the Blue Devils won the get-go of the corps’ xx DCI World Championship titles.

Over the years, the Devils have frequently made utilise of jazz and Latin music repertoires, notably Pecker Reddie’s
Aqueduct I Suite
(made famous by Buddy Rich) and charts from the music of Chick Corea and Chuck Mangione and that written for Stan Kenton’s large band.[3]
[4]
[5]
[6]

In 2014, the Blueish Devils won their sixteenth DCI World Championship. At the DCI Finals in Indianapolis on Baronial nine, the corps received a record high score of 99.650.[seven]
The Blue Devils are also the only corps to have crossed the 99-betoken threshold twice in DCI Globe Title history, achieving a 99.050 in 2009, and a 99.650 in 2014.

In the Blue Devils’ 2017 program, voiceovers were used from a newly-discovered audio tape recording of the late former director Jerry Seawright addressing the oversupply at the Blue Devils’ first appearance every bit a drum and bugle corps in 1972.[8]
[nine]


[edit]

The Blue Devils Pulsate and Bugle Corps is sponsored by BD Performing Arts, a 501(c)(iii) musical organization.[10]

BD Performing Arts also sponsors the Blueish Devils B, the Bluish Devils C, the Blue Devils Open up Class and A Class Wintertime Guards programs, the Diablo Wind Symphony, and BD Amusement.

In 2015, BD Performing Arts added the Bluish Devils International Corps, a 97-member unit made up of alumni of the Blueish Devils and eight other DCI Earth Form corps. The corps spent more than a calendar month traveling and performing in the netherlands, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, and Switzerland, concluding with ix days and xv performances of their prove at the Basel Tattoo in Switzerland.[11]
[12]


Show summary (1972–2022)

[edit]

Source:
[13]

Central
Pale blue background indicates DCI World Grade Finalist
[a]
Night aureate background indicates DCI Globe Grade Champion
[a]
  1. ^


    a




    b



    From 1972-1991, the Blue Devils competed in
    Open Class; from 1992-2007 in
    Sectionalisation I, and since 2008 in
    World Class. These are the same tier, just renamed.
Year Repertoire Globe Championships
Score Placement
1972 Strike Up the Ring (from Strike Up the Band) by George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin / Ave Maria past Franz Schubert / Venus by Robbie van Leeuwen / The Man I Love & I Got Rhythm (from Girl Crazy) past George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin / Solar day in the life of a Fool by Luiz Bonfá & Antônio Maria (Manhã de Carnaval), adapted by Carl Sigman Did not attend
World Championships
1973 Chant and Jubilo past W. Francis McBeth / Jupiter (from The Planets) by Gustav Holst / Ave Maria by Franz Schubert / This Could Be the Showtime of Something Big past Steve Allen / Miserlou (Traditional), adapted past Nicholas Roubanis / Caravan by Juan Tizol / Morning of the Carnival by Luiz Bonfá & Antônio Maria 66.100 24th Place
Open up Class
1974 Dirge and Jubilo by W. Francis McBeth / Porgy and Bess by George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward & Ira Gershwin / Legend of the One-Eyed Crewman, Chase the Clouds Abroad & Feel of a Vision by Chuck Mangione / 1 Bear upon of Venus past Kurt Weill & Ogden Nash / Lady Sings the Blues by Billie Holiday & Herbie Nichols 79.150 ninth Place
Open Course
Finalist
1975 Space Shuttle past John LaBarbera / Love’s Been Gone So Long by Bruce Conte / What Is Hip by Emilio Castillo & Stephen Kupka / Squib Cakes by Chester Thompson / Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor, Feel of a Vision & Chase the Clouds Abroad by Chuck Mangione 88.600 third Identify
Open Class
Finalist
1976 Channel Ane Suite past Bill Reddie / Fable of the One-Eyed Sailor & Chase the Clouds Away by Chuck Mangione 92.700 1st Place
Open Class
Champion
1977 Channel One Suite past Bill Reddie / Spanish Fantasy past Armando Anthony “Chick” Corea / Gonna Fly Now (from Rocky) by Bill Conti 92.050 1st Place
Open Form
Champion
1978 Chicago III Suite (Catechism by James Pankow; Mother by Robert Lamm; Once Upon a Fourth dimension by James Pankow & Free by Robert Lamm), adapted by Stan Kenton / Castilian Fantasy past Chick Corea / Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor by Chuck Mangione 91.200 3rd Identify
Open up Class
Finalist
1979 Chicago III Suite (Canon by James Pankow; Mother by Robert Lamm; Once Upon a Fourth dimension past James Pankow & Free past Robert Lamm), adapted past Stan Kenton / La Suerte de Los Tontos (from Cuban Burn down Suite) by Johnny Richards / A Pauper in Paradise past Gino Vannelli / My Heart Belongs to Me by Alan Gordon 93.550 1st Place
Open Class
Champion
1980 New York Fantasy past Wayne Downey / Ya Gotta Endeavour past Sammy Nestico / Pegasus past Hank Levy / Free by Robert Lamm / La Suerte de Los Tontos by Johnny Richards / Pauper in Paradise by Gino Vanelli / Dindi past Antônio Carlos Jobim & Aloysio de Oliveira, adapted past Ray Gilbert xc.600 1st Place
Open Grade
Champion
1981 New York Fantasy by Wayne Downey / Ya Gotta Try by Sammy Nestico / La Danse du Bonheur by John McLaughlin & Fifty. Shankar / One More than Time Chuck Corea by Gene Puerling / Johnny One Annotation (from Babes in Arms) by Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart / Dindi by Antônio Carlos Jobim & Aloysio de Oliveira, adapted past Ray Gilbert 93.700 second Place
Open up Class
Finalist
1982 T.O. by Rob McConnell / Pegasus by Hank Levy / Paradox by Kerry Livgren & Steve Walsh / One More Time Chuck Corea by Gene Puerling / People Lone (from The Competition) by Lalo Schifrin & Volition Jennings 95.250 1st Place
Open Course
Champion
1983 T.O. by Rob McConnell / Everybody Loves the Blues past Maynard Ferguson & Nick Lane / Paradox by Kerry Livgren & Steve Walsh / Ane More than Fourth dimension Chuck Corea past Gene Puerling / A New Beginning by Wayne Downey 93.800 2nd Place
Open Class
Finalist
1984 Bacchanalia by Steve Spiegl / Latin Implosion by Hank Levy / Karn Evil ix by Keith Emerson, Greg Lake & Peter Sinfield / La Fiesta by Chick Corea / Like A Lover by Dori Caymmi, Nelson Motta, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman 97.900 2nd Place
Open Form
Finalist
1985 Liferaft World by Marius Nordal / Trilogy by Keith Emerson & Greg Lake / Karn Evil 9 by Keith Emerson, Greg Lake & Peter Sinfield / Piano Concerto No. 1 by Keith Emerson / Commencement Circle by Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays 97.100 3rd Place
Open Class
Finalist
1986 Channel One Suite by Bill Reddie / Conquistador past Jay Chattaway & Maynard Ferguson / Spanish Fantasy & Chick Corea Suite past Chick Corea 98.400 1st Place
Open up Class
Champion
1987 Spanish Dreams

Fanfare For The New by Hugo Montenegro / Harlem Nocturne by Earle Hagen & Dick Rogers / Echidna’s Arf (Of Yous) by Frank Zappa / Free by James Pankow / Spanish Dreams by Phil Kelly
94.400 fourth Place
Open Grade
Finalist
1988 Happy Days Are Here Once more past Milton Ager & Jack Yellen / That Erstwhile Blackness Magic by Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer / Farewell Yesterday by Don Piestrup / Since I Fell For Yous past Buddy Johnson 96.300 tertiary Identify
Open Class
Finalist
1989 Ya Gotta Endeavor by Sammy Nestico / If Nosotros Were In Love (from Yeah, Georgio) by John Williams, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman / Allegre by Claude Bolling / Johnny One Note (from Babes in Arms) by Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart 95.900 quaternary Place
Open Class
Finalist
1990 Selections from Tommy

Sparks, See Me Feel Me, Tommy Tin You lot Hear Me, Pinball Magician, Underture, Listening To You & Overture Finale
All from Tommy by Pete Townshend (The Who)
95.300 fourth Place
Open Course
Finalist
(tie)[a]
1991 Conversations in Jazz

Get-go (from Adventures in Time) by Johnny Richards / Bird and Bela in B Flat, 2nd & tertiary Mvts. by Don Sebesky
93.800 5th Place
Open up Class
Finalist
1992 Large, Bad and Blue

Blue Low-cal, Ruby Light (Someone’s In that location) by Harry Connick Jr. & Ramsey McLean / El Congo Valiente, Fuego Cubano & La Suerte de Los Tontos (from Cuban Burn down Suite) by Johnny Richards / When a Human Loves a Woman by Percy Sledge
95.400 4th Place
Division I
Finalist
1993 A Don Ellis Portrait

Open up Wide & Groovy Carve up past Don Ellis / Chain Reaction by Hank Levy / Strawberry Soup & Niner-Two past Don Ellis
95.100 quaternary Place
Division I
Finalist
1994 My Spanish Heart

Spanish Fantasy, Part I; Night Streets; Day Danse; My Spanish Heart & Spanish Fantasy Office 4
All by Chick Corea
98.400 1st Place
Segmentation I
Champion
1995 Carpe Noctem

Buleria (from Jazz Pana) past Vince Mendoza / Conquistador by Jay Chattaway & Maynard Ferguson / Coronation of the Dead Queen, quaternary Mvt. & Ines, second Mvt. (from The Fable of Alcobaca) by Jim Sochinski / No Heroes by Rick Tait / Commencement (from Adventures in Time) by Johnny Richards / Caribe (from One More In one case) by Michel Camilo / Mean solar day Danse by Chick Corea / Dom Pedro’s Revenge, fifth Mvt. (from The Fable of Alcobaca) by Jim Sochinski
96.700 3rd Place
Sectionalization I
Finalist
1996 Order Blue: A Gangster Chronicle

The Children’southward Hour of Dream past Charles Mingus / Desi by Michael Daugherty / Tess’ Theme (from Dick Tracy) & Problem (from Mission: Impossible) by Danny Elfman
97.400 1st Place
Division I
Champion
(tie)[b]
1997 As Time Goes By…

Casablanca by Max Steiner / One Dark In Bangkok by Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus & Tim Rice / A Night in Tunisia past John Birks “Dizzy” Gillespie & Frank Paparelli / As Time Goes By past Herman Hupfeld
98.400 1st Place
Division I
Champion
1998 One Hand, One Heart…

Romeo and Juliet by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / W Side Story by Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim
97.700 tertiary Place
Division I
Finalist
1999 Rhythms… At the Edge of Time

(Rhythm i–Afrocuban/Malambo)
Estancia Ballet by Alberto Ginastera
(Rhythm 2–Rhumba)
Powerhouse: Rhumba for Orchestra – Rhumba by Graeme Koehne
(Rhythm 3–Samba)
Powerhouse: Rhumba for Orchestra – Samba past Graeme Koehne
(Rhythm 4–Tango)
Adios Nonino by Astor Piazolla
(Rhythm v–Jazz)
Unchained Melody by Graeme Koehne
(Rhythm 6–Swing)
The Dirty Boogie by Brian Setzer
98.400 1st Place
Division I
Champion
(tie)[c]
2000 Methods of Madness

Taxi Driver: A Night Piece For Orchestra – Prelude & Blues, Prelude (from On Unsafe Ground), Prelude (from Psycho), Scène d’Amour (from Vertigo) & The Wild Ride (from North By Northwest)
All by Bernard Hermann
96.900 third Place
Segmentation I
Finalist
2001 Awayday Blue

Awayday past Adam Gorb / Fantasy Variations (on George Gershwin’s Second Prelude for Piano) by Donald Grantham / Paganini Variations past Philip Wilby
97.600 second Identify
Division I
Finalist
(necktie)[d]
2002 Jazz: Music Made in America

Ragtime, adapted by Randy Newman / I Got Rhythm (from Girl Crazy) & Fascinating Rhythm past George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin / Business firm of the Ascension Sunday (Traditional) / Channel One Suite past Bill Reddie
97.300 2nd Place
Division I
Finalist
2003 Miracle of Absurd

Concierto de Aranjuez past Joaquin Rodrigo / Have V by Paul Desmond / Blue Rondo A La Turk & Unsquare Trip the light fantastic toe by Dave Brubeck / Cool Fugue and Prologue (from W Side Story) by Leonard Bernstein
98.800 1st Identify
Division I
Champion
2004 The SummerTrain Blues MIX

The Ghost Train Triptych by Eric Whitacre / Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) by George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward & Ira Gershwin / Take the A Train by Baton Strayhorn / Calling the Indians Out past Wynton Marsalis
98.525 2nd Identify
Division I
Finalist
2005 Trip the light fantastic toe Derby of the Century

Redline Tango past John Mackey / Brother Can Y’all Spare A Dime by Jay Gorney & E.Y. Harburg / Prelude Fugue and Riffs & On the Boondocks by Leonard Bernstein / In Wartime by David Del Tredici
95.250 4th Identify
Sectionalisation I
Finalist
2006 The Godfather, Part BLUE

Selections from The Godfather by Nino Rota & Cherry Coppola, with excerpts from Symphony No. 6 “Choral” past Carl Dine, Two Symphonic Movements by Václav Nelhýbel, Symphony No. 1 past William Alwyn, La Doma (from Estancia) by Alberto Ginastera, & La Strada past Nino Rota
96.550 3rd Identify
Division I
Finalist
2007 Winged Victory

Bird and Bela in B Flat, 2nd Mvt. by Don Sebesky / Celebrare Celeberrime past Carl Vine / Introduction to Rite of Bound by Igor Stravinsky / Pegasus by Hank Levy / Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky / The Kiss by Michael Torke
98.000 1st Place
Division I
Champion
2008 Constantly Risking Absurdity

Primary Theme from Sweeney Todd past Stephen Sondheim / Phrygian Gates past John Adams / Bach two Part Invention in D Pocket-sized by Johann Sebastian Bach, adjusted past Gordon Goodwin / Serenada Schizophrana (Mvt. 1, Pianos) by Danny Elfman / I Will Wait For You past Michel Legrand / The Untouchables by Ennio Morricone
98.100 2nd Identify
World Class
Finalist
2009 1930

Get Happy by Harold Arlen & Ted Koehler / Happy Days Are Here Again by Milton Ager & Jack Yellen / Playing Love by Ennio Morricone / Piano Variations by Aaron Copland / Rialto Ripples by George Gershwin / I Got Rhythm (from Girl Crazy) by George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin / Piano Concerto in F by George Gershwin / Caravan by Juan Tizol / Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin
99.050 1st Identify
Earth Class
Champion
2010 Through a Glass Darkly

City of Drinking glass Suite by Bob Graettinger / Disharmonize & Mirage by Pete Rugolo / Trajectories by Franklyn Marks / Incident In Jazz by Bob Graettinger / Laura by David Raksin & Johnny Mercer / La Suerte De Los Tontos by Johnny Richards
98.900 1st Place
Globe Form
Champion
2011 The Shell My Middle Skipped

A House Is Not a Home, Summertime of 77, Walk On By, One Less Bong To Answer, Woman, I Say A Little Prayer, Wives And Lovers & God Requite Me Forcefulness
All by Burt Bacharach
97.800 2nd Place
Earth Class
Finalist
2012 Cabaret Voltaire

Harmonielehre by John Adams / Morrison Mania by James Horner / The Children’s Hr of Dream past Charles Mingus / Symphonies: 5 by Andre Souris / Bird and Bela in B Flat by Don Sebesky / Gymnopedies by Erik Satie / Ballet Mecanique by George Antheil / Peppy and George (from The Artist) by Ludovic Bource / Dr. Bones by Steve Perry / New Inflow past Danny Elfman / Tevot past Thomas Ades / Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin
98.700 1st Place
Globe Class
Champion
2013 The Re:Rite of Jump

The Rite of Jump past Igor Stravinsky / The Rite of Spring by Don Sebesky / The ReWrite of Spring by Darryl Brenzel
98.050 2nd Place
Globe Class
Finalist
2014 Felliniesque

Act i – Fellini’southward Religion:
Old Toys (from Iris) by Danny Elfman / La Strada Theme by Nino Rota
Human activity ii – Fellini’southward Circus:
The Clowns by Nino Rota / Circo Compagnia past Gordon Goodwin
Act 3 – Fellini’s Fantasy:
Be Italian (from Nine) past Maury Yeston / Movie Studio (from Iris) by Danny Elfman
99.650
[e]
1st Identify
World Class
Champion
2015 Ink

Dark Forest past Dave Glyde / The Ballad of Sweeney Todd & The Behemothic Attack (both from Into the Forest) past Stephen Sondheim / The Mad Hatter’s Tea Party by Gordon Goodwin / I Like You by J.Y. Park (GOT7) / Children Volition Listen & Last Midnight (both from Into the Forest) by Stephen Sondheim
97.650 1st Place
World Form
Champion
2016 Every bit Dreams Are Made On

Cape Fear (Prelude) by Bernard Herrmann / Stormy Weather past Harold Arlen & Ted Koehler / Ariel Assail by Gordon Goodwin / Where Are Ü At present by Sonny Moore, Jason Boyd, Justin Bieber, Jared Evan & Thomas Pentz / The Impossible (Main Title) past Fernando Velazquez / Prospero’s Magic by Dave Glyde / Mishima by Philip Drinking glass
97.250 2d Place
Globe Class
Finalist
2017 Metamorph

Birth of Eternity, Dreamscape & Facing Future by Dave Glyde / The Triumph of Fourth dimension by Peter Graham / Flight of the Bumblebee by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / Everything Must Modify by Benard Ighner / STAY. (from Interstellar) by Hans Zimmer / Who Knows One? (Traditional) / Crystal by Simon Dobson
98.538 1st Place
World Course
Champion
2018 Dreams and Nighthawks

Laura by David Raskin & Johnny Mercer / Harlem Nocturne by Earle Hagen & Dick Rogers / Polish Criminal by Michael Jackson / Natural Woman by Gerry Goffin, Carole Male monarch & Jerry Wexler / Jacob’s Bakery by James Newton Howard / Metropolis Noir by John Adams / Blade Hawks by Simon Dobsen / Night Runner past Paul Lovatt-Cooper / Gotham City by Dave Glyde / Konakkol Duet past Vidwan B. R. Somasheker Jois & Kumari 5. Shivapriya / Playing Love by Ennio Morricone
97.350 2nd Place
World Class
Finalist
2019 Ghostlight

Discombobulate by Hans Zimmer / Don’t Call back by Slamb / Rhythm Song by Paul Smadbeck / Cycle Song by Imogen Heap / A True Passion & Stroke of Genius by Lorne Balfe / Symphony No. three by Aram Khachaturian / Ghostlight past Dave Glyde / Circus past Lukasz Sebastian Gottwald (aka Dr.Luke), Claude Kelly & Benjamin Joseph Levin (aka Benny Blanco)
98.325 1st Place
Globe Class
Champion
2020 Season cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Other Worlds

Selections from 2017–2019 productions / Killing Me by Boris Brejcha
(The Blue Devils did not perform live at DCI events in 2021)
No scored competitions
2022 Tempus Blue

Lapis Lazuli by Dave Glyde / Divine Blue past Dave Glyde / Carnival Of Venice (Titian) by Niccolo Paganini / Moon River (Bluish Flower) past Henry Mancini, arranged by Jacob Collier / Hands And Feet (Picasso) by Michel Camilo / Silk Sonic Intro (Yves Klein) by Bruno Mars / Tank! (Yves Klein) past Yoko Kanno / Abode Of The Brave (Blueish Earth) past Thomas Bergersen
98.750 1st Place
Globe Class
Champion

  1. ^

    In 1990, the Bluish Devils and Phantom Regiment tied for quaternary place.

  2. ^

    In 1996, the Blue Devils and Phantom Regiment tied for 1st place.

  3. ^

    In 1999, the Blue Devils and Santa Clara Vanguard tied for 1st identify.

  4. ^

    In 2001, the Blue Devils and the Cadets tied for second place.

  5. ^

    To date, this is the highest score received past any corps at DCI World Championships.

Explanation awards

[edit]

At the almanac World Championship Finals, Drum Corps International (DCI) presents awards to the corps with the high average scores from prelims, semifinals, and finals in five captions. The Bluish Devils accept won these caption awards:[fourteen]

Don Angelica All-time General Effect Honor

  • 2003, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017, 2022

John Brazale All-time Visual Performance Accolade

  • 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 (tie), 2014, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2022

George Zingali Best Colour Guard Accolade

  • 2001, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Jim Ott Best Contumely Performance Accolade

  • 2001, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2014, 2022

Fred Sanford Best Percussion Performance Laurels

  • 2007, 2009, 2012, 2015

Prior to 2000 and the adoption of the electric current scoring format, the Blue Devils won these captions:

High General Effect Accolade

  • 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1986, 1994

High Visual Award

  • 1976, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999

High Colour Baby-sit Award

  • 1979 (tie), 1982, 1984, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999

Loftier Contumely Award

  • 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984 (iii way tie), 1985 (necktie), 1986, 1988, 1991 (tie), 1993 (necktie), 1994, 1995 (3 way necktie), 1997, 1998, 1999

High Percussion Award

  • 1976, 1977, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1994, 1996, 1997
The Blueish Devils “B”
Pulsate and Bugle Corps
Alternate Blue Devils logo.png
Location Concord, CA
Division Open Class
Founded 1968
Manager Efrain Hinojosa
Championship titles VFW-1982
Open Course-2009, ’10, ‘eleven, ‘xiv, ’16

Blue Devils B Drum and Bugle Corps

[edit]

The Blue Devils B Pulsate and Bugle Corps are an Open Form competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Concord, California. The corps is a member of Drum Corps International and has grown from a feeder corps for the Blue Devils Drum and Bugle Corps to a total-fledged Drum Corps in its ain correct.[15]
The corps has won the DCI Open Form World Title five times.[sixteen]

History

[edit]

In 1968, the original Blue Devils corps moved up from B Form contest to A Form, and the Blue Devils B was started as a younger cadet corps. In 1973, the Blue Devils B converted from a drum and bell corps to a drum and bugle corps.[17]

As a cadet corps, the unit performed for years almost exclusively on the West Coast. Only when the World Championships were held in Pasadena, California did the Blue Devils B become a regular competitor in the Segmentation Ii & III (now Open Class) Championships. The Blue Devils B won the first of three consecutive Open Class World Championships in Indianapolis in 2009. In 2011, the corps also competed in World Course preliminaries, finishing in 19th place and earning membership in DCI.

On September 5, 2018, BD Performing Arts, Vanguard Music & Performing Arts, and Pulsate Corps International appear that the Blue Devils B had “decided to travel and compete merely in California for the 2019 season” and that both the Blue Devils B and the Vanguard Cadets Pulsate and Bugle Corps would attend DCI Open Course Championships in 2019.[eighteen]
[19]


Testify summary (1977–2022)

[edit]

Source:
[20]

Fundamental
Light blue background indicates DCI Open Grade Finalist
[a]
Goldenrod background indicates DCI Open Grade Champion
Pale light-green groundwork indicates DCI Globe Class Semifinalist

  1. ^

    From 1997–2007, Blue Devils B competed in
    Division II; and since 2008 in
    Open Class. These are the same tier, just renamed.
Year Repertoire World Championships
Score Placement
1977 Repertoire unavailable 39.050 19th Place
Class A
1978 Repertoire unavailable 41.010 14th Place
Class A
1979–80 Repertoires unavailable Did not attend
Earth Championships
1981 Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona / Ozark by Lyle Mays & Pat Metheny / Sphinx’southward Lair (Unknown) / Home (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls / Antioch Fantasy by Jim McFarland
1982 Malaguena past Ernesto Lecuona / Samba de Haps by Mark Taylor
1983–88 Repertoires unavailable
1989 Suncats (Unknown) / Night Flight past Steve Robertson & Terry Shalberg
1990 Flying of the Condor by Dave Grusin / Bossa Corona past Nib Wiedrich / San Juan by Claus Ogerman / Samba de Haps by Mark Taylor / Don’t Permit Me be Lonely Tonight by James Taylor
1991 Flight of the Condor by Dave Grusin / Call on Me by Lee Loughnane / Jack Miraculous by Gino Vannelli / At Seventeen by Janis Ian / São Paulo by Antônio Maria, Benny Carter, David Benoit, Jay Hoggard & Kenny Dorham 84.300 4th Place
Class A60
1992 Payload (Unknown) / Night of the Capricorn Moon by Mike Vax / Bossa Corona by Bill Wiedrich Did not attend
World Championships
1993 The Wizard by Herbie Hancock / Sunrise Lady by Bruce Johnstone / Late in the Evening past Paul Simon
1994 Baroque Samba by Darmon Meader / Space Shuttle by John LaBarbera / At present or Never by Caprice Fox, Darmon Meader, Kim Nazarian, Peter DeRose, Peter Eldridge & Sara Krieger (New York Voices)
1995 Selections from the Mambo Kings
1996 From This Moment On (from Osculation Me Kate) by Cole Porter / Urban center Gate by Chick Corea / The Rumble (from West Side Story) by Leonard Bernstein / You lot Can’t Fall Upwardly (You Just Autumn Downwards) by Emilio Castillo, Skip Knape & Stephen “Physician” Kupka / Scott & Fran’due south Paso Doble (from Strictly Ballroom) by David Hirschfelder
1997 Nutville by Horace Silver / Guaguancó by Arturo Sandoval / Night of the Capricorn Moon by Mike Vax / Minuano by Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays / Scott and Fran’due south Paso Doble (from Strictly Ballroom) by David Hirschfelder 86.000 4th Place
Division Ii
Finalist
1998 There’south No Place Like Home

The Wiz Medley & Believe in Yourself (from The Wiz) past Charlie Smalls / On Dangerous Ground Medley by Bernard Herrmann / Witches’ Themes (from the Wizard of Oz) by Herbert Stothart / Dark on Bald Mountain past Modest Mussorgsky / Symphonie Fantastique by Hector Berlioz / Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) by Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg / So You Want to Come across The Magician, Dwelling house & Brand New day (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls
Did not nourish
Globe Championships
1999 Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Bluish

Pontieo past Edu Lobo & José Carlos Capinam / Tom by Michael John LaChiusa / Baby Moon by Adam Guettel / Way Back to Paradise by Michael John LaChiusa / Dindi by Antônio Carlos Jobim & Aloysio de Oliveira, adjusted by Ray Gilbert
2000 Music of Chicago

Make Me Grinning by James Pankow / 25 or half dozen to 4 & Ancestry past Robert Lamm / Call on Me past Lee Loughnane
2001 Dance Movements past Philip Sparke
2002 Scootin’ on Hardrock by David Holsinger
2003 Chronometry: The Study of Time

The Beginning Circle by Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays / Letter From Dwelling past Pat Metheny / Kinetic past Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke (Radiohead)
2004 Blueish Fusion: The Music of the New York Voices and Pat Metheney

Baroque Samba by Darmon Meader / The Sultan Fainted by Darmon Meader & Peter Eldridge / 3rd Wind by Lyle Mays & Pat Metheny / Letter of the alphabet From Home past Pat Metheny / Minuano by Lyle Mays & Pat Metheny
88.375 7th Place
Division 2
Finalist
2005 3 Generations

Grandparents, Parents & Children
All by John Meehan
Did non attend
World Championships
2006 Chain Reactions

Fission by John Meehan, Vinnie Angelo & Mark Higgenbotham / Propagation & Mutual Excitation by John Meehan & Vinnie Angelo / Fusion by John Meehan, Vinnie Angelo & Mark Higgenbotham
89.350 6th Place
Division II
Finalist
2007 Trilogy

Trilogy, Jerusalem & C’est la Vie past Keith Emerson & Greg Lake / Piano Concerto No. 1 by Keith Emerson / Karn Evil nine past Keith Emerson, Greg Lake & Peter Sinfield
90.875 4th Identify
Division Two
Finalist
2008 Flying

Flight by John Meehan & John Mackey / Turbine by John Mackey / Through the Night, Turbulence & Last Approach and Landing past John Meehan & John Mackey
96.775 2nd Place
Open Grade
Finalist
2009 Pursuit…

Original Music by John Meehan & John Mapes / Hide and Seek by Imogen Heap
95.500 1st Identify
Open Class
Champion
2010 Space

Introduction and March & Boxing: Planning the Attack; Return Burn & The Last Missile (from Interstellar Suite) by Amin Bhatia / Lux Arumque by Eric Whitacre / Aha! by Imogen Heap / Original Music past John Meehan
97.550 1st Place
Open Grade
Champion
2011 Syncronicity

Synchronicity I by Sting / Kaleidoscope Heart past Sara Bareilles / Murder by Numbers by Sting / Krump by Scott McAllister / Synchronicity II by Sting / Original Music by John Meehan
95.000 1st Place
Open Class
Champion
76.450 19th Place
World Class
Semifinalist
2012 Ecstatic Waters

Ecstatic Waters by Steven Bryant / Kingfishers Catch Fire by John Mackey / Over the Edge, Splashdown & River’s Finish by John Meehan, Brian Dinkle & John Mapes
93.850 2nd Place
Open Class
Finalist
73.600 21st Place
World Grade
Semifinalist
2013 Warped

Dom Pedro’southward Revenge (5th Mvt. of The Legend of Alcobaca) by Jim Sochinski / Bizarro by Michael Daugherty / Serenada Schizophrana by Danny Elfman / Original Music by John Meehan
95.700 2nd Place
Open up Form
Finalist
77.950 20th Place
Globe Form
Semifinalist
2014 Noir [nuvo]

Young and Cute (from The Great Gatsby) past Lana Del Rey / Brute Strength (from The Naked Metropolis) by Miklós Rózsa / Theme (from The Usual Suspects) by John Ottman / Children’south Hour of Dreams past Charles Mingus / Asphalt Cocktail by John Mackey / Film Noir/Pursuit (from Iris) by Danny Elfman
82.650 1st Place
Open Class
Champion
82.325 15th Place
Globe Course
Semifinalist
2015 Prismatic

Luminosity by James Whitbourn / The Analog Child past Neil Peart, Alex Lifeson & Geddy Lee (Rush) / Y’all Know Where to Notice Me by Imogen Heap / I Am the Doctor (from Doctor Who) by Murray Gilded
fourscore.325 2nd Place
Open Form
Finalist
77.175 19th Place
Globe Class
Semifinalist
2016 To The Moon

Claire de Lune by Claude Debussy / Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Auto by Eric Whitacre / Infinite Race by John Meehan / Hostility: Intruder Alarm & The Attack past Amin Bhatia / Symphony No. x, Mvt. 2 by Dimitri Shostakovich / Inaugural and Launch by Maverick Peterson & Dave Glyde / Adagio from Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian / Main Championship (from Apollo 13) by James Horner
79.900 1st Place
Open Class
Champion
83.325 15th Place
World Class
Semifinalist
2017 The World the Children Made

Satellite by Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness, Paavo Siljamäki & Justine Suissa (Above & Beyond) / Spiritual Planet past Wataru Hokoyama / Pure Imagination past Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley / Original Music by John Meehan, Dave Glyde & Maverick Peterson / Worlds (Narration and Vox Samples) by Porter Robinson
79.625 2nd Place
Open Class
Finalist
lxxx.050 19th Identify
World Class
Semifinalist
2018 The Other Side

Dance Macabre by Camille Saint-Saëns / The Funfair of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns / Expressionless Man’s Party by Danny Elfman / Hello by Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin / Come Together by John Lennon & Paul McCartney / The Ecstasy of Gold past Ennio Morricone / A Time for Usa (from Romeo and Juliet) by Nino Rota
79.600 2nd Place
Open up Class
Finalist
80.037 19th Place
Earth Form
Semifinalist
2019 Re:Calling

one thousand Airplanes on the Roof by Philip Glass / Hello past Lionel Richie / Phrygian Gates past John Adams / Visionary by Ken Froelich
Did not attend
Globe Championships
2020 Flavor cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Opted out of competition for the season
2022 I AM
81.588 3rd Place
Open Course
Finalist
78.375 22nd Place
World Class
Semifinalist

Blue Devils C Pulsate and Bugle Corps

[edit]

The Blue Devils C Drum and Bugle Corps are an Open Course competitive junior drum and bugle corp and a feeder corps for the Bluish Devils Pulsate and Bugle Corps.[21]

As a junior buck corps, with members aged 8–14, the unit of measurement for many years performed simply equally a parade and exhibition unit, not entering actual competition. The corps began inbound field competitions in 2001, but the corps still performs about exclusively on the West Coast.


Show summary (1995–2022)

[edit]

Source:[22]

Yr Repertoire World Championships
Score Placement
1995 Mickey Mouse Order March by Jimmie Dodd / Electric Low-cal Parade (Baroque Hoedown) by Jean-Jacques Perrey & Gershon Kingsley / When You Wish Upon a Star (from Pinocchio) by Leigh Harline & Ned Washington / Goose egg-a-Dee-Doo-Dah by Allie Wrubel & Ray Gilbert Did not attend
World Championships
1996 American Adventures

Yankee Doodle (Traditional) / America The Beautiful by Katharine Lee Bates & Samuel A. Ward / Caribe by Michel Camilo / Yous’re a Grand Old Flag by George Thou. Cohan / Theme from Raiders of the Lost Ark by John Williams
1997 You’re a G Former Flag past George Thou. Cohan / Bandstand Boogie by Charles Albertine / Sing, Sing, Sing (With a Swing) by Louis Prima / Rock and Roll (The Hey Song) by Gary Glitter & Mike Leander
1998 Rhythm Saved the World by Saul Chaplin & Sammy Cahn / Cotton Candy past Russ Damon / Splish Splash by Bobby Darin & Murray Kaufman
1999 Saturday Morn Madness

Meet the Flintstones by Hoyt Curtin / Rocky and Bullwinkle by Fred Steiner / Pink Panther by Henry Mancini / Linus and Lucy (from A Charlie Brown Christmas) by Vince Guaraldi / George of the Jungle by Stan Worth & Sheldon Allman
2000 Too Much Boob tube

Amusement This evening past Michael Mark / Green Acres by Vic Mizzy / Mission Impossible by Lalo Schiffrin / Addams Family by Vic Mizzy / Funeral March of a Marionette by Charles Gounod / Love Gunkhole by Paul Williams & Charles Fob / The Monkees by Boyce and Hart / Star Trek past Alexander Courage / Bugs Bunny past Carl Stalling
2001 Theme from Raiders of the Lost Ark, Jaws, Cantina Band (from Star Wars), Star Wars & Somewhere in My Retention
All by John Williams
2002 Spy Corps 002

James Bond Theme by John Barry / Theme from Become Smart past Irving Szathmary / Spy Kids (Salve the World) by Emily Cook, David Klotz & Dave Newton (Fonda) / Soul Bossa Nova past Quincy Jones / Espionage past Billie Joe Armstrong
2003 Spellbound

The Wizard’s Apprentice by Paul Dukas / Selections from Lord of The Rings by Howard Shore / I Dream of Jeannie Theme by Hugo Montenegro / Theme from Bugged past Howard Greenfield & Jack Keller
2004 Arabian Nights

Selections from Aladdin by Alan Menken, Howard Ashman & Tim Rice / Caravan by Juan Tizol / Copacabana past Barry Manilow, Jack Feldman & Bruce Sussman
2005 Repertoire unavailable
2006 Nightmare in Blue

Repertoire unavailable
2007 Selections from Grease by Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey 62.400 15th Identify
Division Three
2008 WOZ

Ease on Down the Route (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls / Nosotros’re Off to See the Wizard, Over the Rainbow & If I Only Had a Encephalon (from The Magician of Oz) by Harold Arlen & E. Y. Harburg / Brand New twenty-four hour period (from The Wiz) past Charlie Smalls
Did not attend
Earth Championships
2009 ClassiCool


William Tell Overture by Gioachino Rossini / Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns / Carmen by Georges Bizet
2010 Voyage at C

Pirates of Penzance past Arthur Sullivan & W. S. Gilbert / Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor past Chuck Mangione / Eternal Father Strong To Salvage by John B. Dykes & William Whiting / Yo Ho, A Pirate’s Life for Me by George Bruns & Xavier Atencio / Original Music by John Meehan
2011 The Greatest Prove on Turf

Entry of the Gladiators (Thunder and Blazes) by Julius Fučík / Fantasy on Ii Folk Songs by Nikolai Pavlovich Budashkin / Over the Waves by Juventino Rosas
2012 The Magnificent Seven by Elmer Bernstein / Shenandoah (Traditional) / Bonanza by Jay Livingston & Ray Evans / Battle Hymn of the Republic by William Steffe & Julia Ward Howe
2013 Road 66

Route 66 by Bobby Troup / Car Wash by Norman Whitfield / Fun, Fun, Fun past Brian Wilson & Mike Love / I Can’t Bulldoze 55 past Sammy Hagar
2014 Surfin’ BDC

Fun, Fun, Fun by Brian Wilson & Mike Love / Schoolhouse’s Out for Summer by Alice Cooper, Michael Bruce, Glen Buxton, Dennis Dunaway & Neal Smith / Surfin’ USA by Brian Wilson & Chuck Drupe / Wipeout by Bob Berryhill, Pat Connoly, Jim Fuller & Ron Wilson
2015 The Beatles

Magical Mystery Tour, Can’t Buy Me Love, Yesterday, Eleanor Rigby, Drive My Car, Sgt. Pepper’south Lonely Hearts Club Band
All by Lennon–McCartney
2016 B.D.P.D.

Dragnet Theme by Walter Schumann / Hawaii Five-O Theme by Morton Stevens / Skyfall by Adele & Paul Epworth / Polish Criminal by Michael Jackson / The A-Team Theme by Mike Post & Pete Carpenter
2017 Come Fly With Me

Married Life by Michael Giacchino / Come Fly With Me by Jimmy Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn / Learn to Fly by Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins & Nate Mendel (Foo Fighters) / Danger Zone by Giorgio Moroder & Tom Whitlock / Staying Alive by Maurice Gibb, Robin Gibb & Barry Gibb (Bee Gees)
2018 Candyland: Office Blueish!

I Want Candy by Bert Berns, Bob Feldman, Jerry Goldstein & Richard Gottehrer (The Strangeloves) / Saccharide Sugar by Jeff Barry & Andy Kim (The Archies) / Stuck Similar Glue by Jennifer Nettles & Kristian Bush (Sugarland); Kevin Griffin & Shy Carter / Carbohydrate, We’re Goin Downwards by Pete Wentz & Patrick Stump (Fall Out Boy)
2019 California Dreaming

Nosotros Built This Urban center by Peter Wolf, Martin Page, Dennis Lambert & Bernie Taupin / California Girls by Brian Wilson & Mike Dear / California Dreamin’ by John Phillips & Michelle Phillips / Axel F by Harold Faltermeyer / Hooray For Hollywood by Johnny Mercer & Richard A. Whiting
2020 Season cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Opted out of competition for the season
2022 Information technology’due south Virtually Time! Did not attend
Earth Championships

References

[edit]


  1. ^


    “Corps”. Pulsate Corps International. Retrieved
    February 24,
    2018
    .



  2. ^


    “Past DCI World Champions”. Drum Corps International. Retrieved
    August 9,
    2017
    .



  3. ^


    Drum Corps World, June 17, 1988

  4. ^


    Drum Corps World, Jan 2003

  5. ^


    Drum Corps World, Baronial 6, 2004

  6. ^

    A History of Pulsate & Bugle Corps, Vol. 2; Steve Vickers, ed.;
    Drum Corps Globe, pub.; 2003

  7. ^


    “Hold’s Blue Devils pulsate corps wins 16th world title”. ContraCostaTimes.com. August 10, 2014. Retrieved
    August eleven,
    2014
    .



  8. ^


    “Corps news and announcements (Bluish Devils)”. Drum Corps International. August 4, 2017. Retrieved
    May 15,
    2018
    .



  9. ^


    “2017 – BD360 Moments – Jerry Seawright”. BD Performing Arts. July 29, 2017. Retrieved
    May 15,
    2018
    .



  10. ^


    “BD Performing Arts Staff”. BD Performing Arts. Archived from the original on June 9, 2015. Retrieved
    June 9,
    2015
    .



  11. ^


    “Bluish Devils International coming to the United kingdom”. Pulsate Corps Britain. Retrieved
    June 9,
    2015
    .



  12. ^


    “Blueish Devils International Corps”. BD Performing Arts. Retrieved
    June ix,
    2015
    .



  13. ^


    “Blue Devils/Repertoire”. DCX: The Pulsate Corps Xperience. Retrieved
    March 1,
    2018
    .



  14. ^


    “Caption Winners”.
    fromthepressbox.com
    . Retrieved
    Baronial 14,
    2022
    .



  15. ^


    “Corps”. Pulsate Corps International. Retrieved
    February 24,
    2018
    .



  16. ^

    http://grand.dci.org/mobile/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=33500&ATCLID=211660431

  17. ^

    A History of Pulsate & Bugle Corps, Vol. 2; Steve Vickers, ed.;
    Drum Corps World, pub.;2003

  18. ^


    “Blue Devils B Update for 2019”. BD Performing Arts. September 5, 2018. Retrieved
    September 5,
    2018
    .



  19. ^


    “Blueish Devils B, Vanguard Cadets plan regional tours for 2019”.


  20. ^


    “Bluish Devils B”. DCX: The Drum Corps Xperience. Retrieved
    March 5,
    2018
    .



  21. ^


    “Corps”. Drum Corps International. Retrieved
    February 24,
    2018
    .



  22. ^


    “Blueish Devils C”. DCX: The Pulsate Corps Xperience. Retrieved
    March 5,
    2018
    .


External links

[edit]

  • Official website



Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Devils_Drum_and_Bugle_Corps