Downton Abbey Season 1 Episode 3

Directed by

Ben Bolt

Writing Credits

Julian Fellowes (written and created by)

Bandage
(in credits order)

complete, awaiting verification

Hugh Bonneville Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham
Jessica Brown Findlay Lady Sybil Crawley
Laura Carmichael Lady Edith Crawley
Jim Carter Charles Carson
Brendan Coyle John Bates
Michelle Dockery Lady Mary Crawley
Siobhan Finneran Sarah O’Brien
Joanne Froggatt Anna Smith
Thomas Howes William Mason
Robert James-Collier Thomas Barrow (as Rob James-Collier)
Rose Leslie Gwen Dawson
Phyllis Logan Mrs. Hughes
Elizabeth McGovern Cora Crawley, Countess of Grantham
Sophie McShera Daisy Robinson
Lesley Nicol Mrs. Patmore
Maggie Smith Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham
Dan Stevens Matthew Crawley
Penelope Wilton Isobel Crawley
Lionel Guyett Taylor
Theo James Kemal Pamuk
Roger Morlidge Artificial Limbs Man
Brendan Patricks Evelyn Napier
Helen Sheals Postmistress
Andrew Westfield Lynch
Residue of bandage listed alphabetically:
Peter Agnelli Villager (uncredited)

Produced past

Rebecca Eaton executive producer
Julian Fellowes executive producer / producer (showrunner)
Nigel Marchant producer
Gareth Neame executive producer
Liz Trubridge series producer

Music by

John Lunn

Cinematography past

David Marsh director of photography

Film Editing past

Nick McPhee

Casting Past

Jill Trevellick

Production Design past

Donal Wood

Fine art Management past

Charmian Adams
Mark Kebby

Prepare Decoration past

Gina Cromwell

Costume Pattern by

Susannah Buxton

Makeup Section

Laura Blount hair & brand up daily
Elaine Browne makeup artist
JoJo Dutton makeup trainee
Gerda Lauciute makeup creative person
Anne Oldham hair designer / makeup designer
Nadia Stacey makeup artist

Production Management

Moira Brophy post-production supervisor
Sarah Dibsdall production manager

Second Unit of measurement Director or Assistant Director

Danielle Bennett third assistant manager
Charlie Reed second assistant manager
Tom Fenwick Smith 3rd banana director: second unit of measurement

Art Department

Philippa Broadhurst stand-by fine art director
Damian Butlin stand up-past props
Peter Graffham additional stand-by rigger
Ian Murray hod rigger (equally Ian Vincent Murray) / stand-by rigger (as Ian Vincent Murray)
Brett Ridge Dressing props commuter
Chris Sibley-Hale standby carpenter
Lucy Spofforth assistant art director
Chantelle Valentine fine art section assistant

Audio Department

Adam Armitage audio furnishings editor
Stuart Bagshaw foley editor
Peter Eusebe sound maintenance
Nigel Heath re-recording mixer
Mark Holding product audio mixer
Keith Partridge foley engineer
John Rodda sound mixer
Alex Sawyer dialogue editor
Lee Sharp 2nd boom operator
Barnaby Smyth foley creative person

Special Furnishings past

Edward Draycott special effects technician
David Holt special effects technician
Kristyan Mallett special effects makeup
Jason Troughton special furnishings supervisor

Stunts

Andy Bradford stunt coordinator
Kelly Dent stunt performer (equally Kelly J. Dent)

Camera and Electrical Department

Anna Benbow focus puller
Paddy Blake camera operator
Nick Briggs stills photographer
Tony Cardenas sparks rigger
Dean Foard lighting technician
John Hanks sparks rigger
Lee Howarth standby rigger
Gabriel Hyman second assistant camera
Richard Law sparks rigger
Andy Levett grip assistant
Danny Madden sparks rigger
Les Mills supervising sparks rigger
Rupert Morency assistant grip
Gary Moyes still photographer
Terry Richards sparks rigger
Ian Rolfe sparks rigger
Xandy Sahla camera operator / steadicam operator
Otto Stenov gaffer
Aaron Walters best boy

Casting Section

Solomon Artistes extras casting
Darren Baba extras casting assistant
Emerge Rex kid oversupply casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Sally Crees costume assistant
Jason Gill costume banana
Caroline McCall assistant costume designer
Dulcie Scott costume supervisor

Editorial Department

Clyde Kellett on-line editor
Al Morrow banana editor
Parag Sankhe Blu-ray creator
Leon Wright trainee assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management

Mark Ellis banana location manager
Richard May location director

Music Department

Paul Golding music scoring engineer
Christopher Gutch composer agent (as Chris Gutch)
Alastair Male monarch conductor / orchestrator
Roger Linley musician: double bass
Vicky Matthews musician: cello
Darrell Alexander music producer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Claire Daxter script editor
Sam Symons script editor

Transportation Department

Danny Brownish transportation coordinator: transport facilities
Michael Geary action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse
Symon Butcher transportation captain (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Pip Ayers epk director
Victoria Brooks managing managing director
Alastair Bruce historical advisor
James Custance production assistant / production runner
Kimberley Hikaka product executive
Jonathan Houston banana production co-ordinator
Bettina Lyster production coordinator
Una Maguire publicity director
Tamsin McGee main titles creative director: Huge Designs
Hugo Moss main titles director: Huge Designs
Sarah Nichols production accountant (every bit Sarah Lucraft)
Davina Pem assistant accountant
John Powell medical consultant
John Prendergast unit manager
Andy Young flooring runner/stand in
Jessica Corlett floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Paul Hayes floor runner (uncredited)
Nigel Pilkington adr loop group (uncredited)
Alison-Jane Roney pre-production accountant (uncredited)
Kate Selby floor runner (uncredited)

Source: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1617362/fullcredits